Part Image

0805CS-120XGLC - COILCRAFT

Description: RF Inductors - SMD 0805 12nH Unshld 2% 150mOhms AEC-Q200 600 mA,-40C+125C

Download 0805CS-120XGLC Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download
PCB Footprints
0805CS-120XGLC - COILCRAFT PCB footprint - Other - Other - 0805(2012)_2026
click to zoom
3D Models
0805CS-120XGLC - COILCRAFT  - 3D model - Other - 0805(2012)_2026
click to zoom

0805CS-120XGLC Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    0805CS-120XGLC

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Package Description:

    CHIP

  • Country Of Origin:

    Indonesia, Mainland China, Singapore, Vietnam

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8504.50.80.00

  • Manufacturer:

    Coilcraft Inc

  • YTEOL:

    8

  • Case/Size Code:

    0805

  • Construction:

    Rectangular

  • Core Material:

    CERAMIC

  • DC Resistance:

    0.15 Ω

  • Inductance-Nom (L):

    0.012 µH

  • Inductor Application:

    RF INDUCTOR

  • Inductor Type:

    GENERAL PURPOSE INDUCTOR

  • Number of Functions:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    2

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    125 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -40 °C

  • Package Height:

    1.52 mm

  • Package Length:

    2.29 mm

  • Package Style:

    SMT

  • Package Width:

    1.73 mm

  • Packing Method:

    TR, Embossed Plastic, 7 Inch

  • Quality Factor-Min (at L-nom):

    50

  • Rated Current-Max:

    0.6 A

  • Reference Standard:

    AEC-Q200

  • Self Resonance Frequency:

    4000 MHz

  • Shape/Size Description:

    RECTANGULAR PACKAGE

  • Shielded:

    NO

  • Special Feature:

    Q IS MEASURED AT 500 MHZ

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Terminal Finish:

    SILVER PALLADIUM PLATINUM

  • Terminal Placement:

    DUAL ENDED

  • Terminal Shape:

    WRAPAROUND

  • Test Frequency:

    250 MHz

  • Tolerance:

    2%

0805CS-120XGLC Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • The recommended land pattern for the 0805CS-120XGLC inductor is a rectangular pad with a size of 0.95 mm x 1.45 mm, with a non-solder mask defined (NSMD) pad shape.
  • The 0805CS-120XGLC inductor is rated for operation up to 125°C, but derating is required for temperatures above 85°C. Consult the datasheet for specific derating information.
  • To minimize the impact of PCB layout and proximity to other components, follow best practices for high-frequency PCB design, such as keeping the inductor away from other components, using a solid ground plane, and minimizing trace lengths and widths.
  • The self-resonant frequency (SRF) of the 0805CS-120XGLC inductor is not explicitly stated in the datasheet, but it can be estimated using the inductor's inductance and capacitance values. Consult Coilcraft's application notes for guidance on calculating SRF.
  • Yes, the 0805CS-120XGLC inductor is suitable for use in switching regulator applications, but ensure that the inductor's current rating and saturation characteristics are suitable for the specific application requirements.

Trust Checks

This model has been provided by community users.
Community Provided
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

0805CS-120XGLC Overview

Use the download button to access the 0805CS-120XGLC schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like 0805C, or try a keyword search, such as Fixed Inductors

About COILCRAFT

Colicraft designs and manufactures high performing magnectic components, RF chip inductors, power magnectics, and filters. Coilcraft has engineering, manufacturing, and distribution facilities in North America, Asia, and Europe.

Parts related to 0805CS-120XGLC

Showing 0 results

0805CS-120XGLC Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image 0805CS-120XGRC Coilcraft Inc

General Purpose Inductor, 0.012uH, 2%, 1 Element, Ceramic-Core, SMD, 0805

Part Image CT0805CSF-120G Central Technologies

General Purpose Inductor, 0.012uH, 2%, 1 Element, Ceramic-Core, SMD, 0805

Part Image 0805CS-120XGSD Coilcraft Inc

General Purpose Inductor, 0.012uH, 2%, 1 Element, Ceramic-Core, SMD, 0805

Part Image AWCS0023171512NG00 Pulse Electronics Corporation

General Purpose Inductor, 0.012uH, 2%, 1 Element, Ceramic-Core, SMD, 0805

Part Image 0805CS-120XGEB Coilcraft Inc

General Purpose Inductor, 0.012uH, 2%, 1 Element, Ceramic-Core, SMD, 0805

For a full list of alternate parts for 0805CS-120XGLC, check out Findchips.com