We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand
Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

640454-4 - TE Connectivity

Description: Body Features: Primary Product Color Natural | Configuration Features: PCB Mount Orientation Vertical | Number of Rows 1 | Number of Positions 4 | Contact Features: Contact Mating Area Plating Material Tin | PCB Contact Termination Area Plating Material Thickness 150 MICIN | Mating Square Post Dimension .64 MM | Contact Mating Area Plating Material Thickness 3.81 MICM | Contact Mating Area Plating Material Thickness 150 MICIN | Contact Type Pin | Mating Square Post Dimension .025 INCH | Contact Base Materia

Download 640454-4 Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download
PCB Footprints
640454-4 - TE Connectivity PCB footprint - Header, Vertical - Header, Vertical - 640454-4
click to zoom
3D Models
640454-4 - TE Connectivity  - 3D model - Header, Vertical - 640454-4
click to zoom

640454-4 Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    640454-4

  • Brand Name:

    AMP

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    Compliant

  • Country Of Origin:

    Mainland China

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8536.69.40.40

  • Factory Lead Time:

    9 Weeks, 1 Day

  • Manufacturer:

    TE Connectivity

  • YTEOL:

    9.1

  • Additional Feature:

    POLARIZED

  • Body Breadth:

    0.225 inch

  • Body Depth:

    0.305 inch

  • Body Length:

    0.5 inch

  • Connector Type:

    BOARD CONNECTOR

  • Contact Finish Mating:

    NOT APPLICABLE

  • Contact Gender:

    MALE

  • Contact Material:

    NOT APPLICABLE

  • Contact Pattern:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Contact Resistance:

    6 mΩ

  • Contact Style:

    SQ PIN-SKT

  • DIN Conformance:

    NO

  • EMI Shielded:

    NO

  • Empty Shell:

    YES

  • Filter Feature:

    NO

  • IEC Conformance:

    NO

  • Insertion Force-Max:

    8.896 N

  • Insulation Resistance:

    5000000000 Ω

  • Insulator Color:

    NATURAL

  • Insulator Material:

    GLASS FILLED POLYESTER

  • MIL Conformance:

    NO

  • Mains Connector Rating:

    5A

  • Mating Contact Pitch:

    0.1 inch

  • Mating Information:

    MULTIPLE MATING PARTS AVAILABLE

  • Mixed Contacts:

    NO

  • Mounting Option 1:

    LOCKING

  • Mounting Style:

    STRAIGHT

  • Mounting Type:

    BOARD

  • Number Of Connectors:

    ONE

  • Number Of PCB Rows:

    1

  • Number of Ports:

    1

  • Number of Rows Loaded:

    1

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    105 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -55 °C

  • Option:

    GENERAL PURPOSE

  • PCB Contact Pattern:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Panel Mount:

    NO

  • Plating Thickness:

    150u inch

  • Polarization Key:

    POLARIZED

  • Rated Current (Signal):

    5 A

  • Reference Standard:

    CSA, LR, U

  • Terminal Length:

    0.14 inch

  • Terminal Pitch:

    2.54 mm

  • Termination Type:

    SOLDER

  • Total Number of Contacts:

    4

  • UL Flammability Code:

    94V-0

  • Withdrawl Force-Min:

    3.614 N

Trust Checks

This model has been built in collaboration with the manufacturer.
Manufacturer Collaborated
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

640454-4 Overview

Use the download button to access the 640454-4 schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like 64045, or try a keyword search, such as Headers and Edge Type Connectors

Parts related to 640454-4

Showing 0 results

640454-4 Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image 69167-404 Amphenol Communications Solutions

Board Connector, 4 Contact(s), 1 Row(s), Male, Straight, 0.1 inch Pitch, Solder Terminal, Latch, Black Insulator, Receptacle,

Part Image 69167-404 Amphenol FCi

Board Connector, 4 Contact(s), 1 Row(s), Male, Straight, 0.1 inch Pitch, Solder Terminal, Latch, Black Insulator, Receptacle

Part Image HB39041-K Foxconn

Board Connector, 4 Contact(s), 1 Row(s), Male, Straight, Solder Terminal,

Part Image 644861-4 TE Connectivity

TWO PART BOARD CONNECTOR

Part Image 644861-4 TE's AMP

4 CONTACT(S), MALE, STRAIGHT TWO PART BOARD CONNECTOR, SOLDER

For a full list of alternate parts for 640454-4, check out Findchips.com