We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand

Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

74AC541SCX - onsemi

Description: 74AC541SCX, 8-Bit Buffer, Line Driver, 74AC, 3-State Non-Inverting 2 to 6V 20-Pin SOIC

Download ECAD Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download

PCB Footprints

74AC541SCX - onsemi PCB footprint - Small Outline Packages - Small Outline Packages - 20-Lead Small Outline Integrated Circuit (SOIC)
click to zoom

3D Models

74AC541SCX - onsemi  - 3D model - Small Outline Packages - 20-Lead Small Outline Integrated Circuit (SOIC)
click to zoom
  • Datasheet Download Datasheet
  • Stock & Prices $ Check Stock & Prices
  • Part Number 74AC541SCX
  • Manufacturer onsemi
  • Pin Count 20
  • Part Category Integrated Circuit
  • Package Category Small Outline Packages
  • Footprint Name Small Outline Packages - 20-Lead Small Outline Integrated Circuit (SOIC)
  • Released Date Dec 14, 2020
  • Pinout / Pin List Click Here (Member Only)

74AC541SCX Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    74AC541SCX

  • Brand Name:

    ON Semiconductor

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Package Description:

    SOP, SOP20,.4

  • Manufacturer Package Code:

    751BJ

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    compliant

  • Country Of Origin:

    Philippines

  • HTS Code:

    8542.39.00.01

  • Factory Lead Time:

    44 Weeks

  • Manufacturer:

    onsemi

  • Risk Rank:

    6.86

  • Samacsys Modified On:

    2021-10-25 09:39:15

  • YTEOL:

    5

  • Additional Feature:

    WITH DUAL OUTPUT ENABLE

  • Control Type:

    ENABLE LOW

  • Family:

    AC

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PDSO-G20

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e3

  • Length:

    12.8 mm

  • Load Capacitance (CL):

    50 pF

  • Logic IC Type:

    BUS DRIVER

  • Max I(ol):

    0.012 A

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    3

  • Number of Bits:

    8

  • Number of Functions:

    1

  • Number of Ports:

    2

  • Number of Terminals:

    20

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    85 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -40 °C

  • Output Characteristics:

    3-STATE

  • Output Polarity:

    TRUE

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Code:

    SOP

  • Package Equivalence Code:

    SOP20,.4

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    SMALL OUTLINE

  • Packing Method:

    TR

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    260

  • Power Supplies:

    3.3/5 V

  • Prop. Delay@Nom-Sup:

    9 ns

  • Propagation Delay (tpd):

    9 ns

  • Qualification Status:

    Not Qualified

  • Seated Height-Max:

    2.65 mm

  • Subcategory:

    Bus Driver/Transceivers

  • Supply Voltage-Max (Vsup):

    6 V

  • Supply Voltage-Min (Vsup):

    2 V

  • Supply Voltage-Nom (Vsup):

    3.3 V

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Technology:

    CMOS

  • Temperature Grade:

    INDUSTRIAL

  • Terminal Finish:

    MATTE TIN

  • Terminal Form:

    GULL WING

  • Terminal Pitch:

    1.27 mm

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    30

  • Width:

    7.5 mm

Risk Rank: Design Risk

74AC541SCX — onsemi
2.2 - Low Design Risk
Design Risk Rank is determined by in-depth analysis across multiple factors, including part availability, functional equivalents, lifecycle and more. Learn more →

Risk Rank

Risk Rank is a proprietary algorithm Supplyframe has developed to quantify component risk using multiple data points. This ranking helps engineers and buyers determine whether alternates should be sought for parts that are deemed as high risk.

Risk Rank Example

Risk Rank is determined by a combination of factors such as product lifecycle status, price & inventory volatility, current inventory availability and much more. Even the availability of manufacturer specifications, part documentation such as datasheets and reference designs have an impact on determining the overall riskiness of a part.

The risk is characterized across three product phases:

  • Design
  • Production
  • Long Term

We focus on the Design Phase on Component Search Engine in our evaluation of Risk.

Design Phase

The design phase of a product is at the beginning of the product lifecycle. This is when engineers are doing analysis of components in the marketplace, determining which specifications are most important for their design and assessing the cost impact of using this particular component. While this is early in the product lifecycle, choices at this point can severely impact a product much later on when the product is being made. Additionally, this stage is the one furthest from a product being made, which is why we focus on metrics of stability over time when determining Design Risk.

Risk Rank Breakdown

Trust Checks

Community Provided
System Verified
Community Approved
Sponsored

74AC541SCX Overview

Use the download button to access the 74AC541SCX schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
74AC541SCX by onsemi has a score of
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like 74AC5, or try a keyword search, such as Bus Driver/Transceivers

Parts related to 74AC541SCX

Showing 0 results

74AC541SCX Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Design Risk Rank Model
Part Image CD74AC541M96 Texas Instruments

8-ch, 1.5-V to 5.5-V buffers with 3-state outputs 20-SOIC -55 to 125

Part Image CD74AC541M Texas Instruments

8-ch, 1.5-V to 5.5-V buffers with 3-state outputs 20-SOIC -55 to 125

Part Image MC74AC541DWR2G onsemi

Octal Buffer/Line Driver with 3-State Outputs, SOIC-20 WB, 1000-REEL

Part Image 74AC541SCX_NL Fairchild Semiconductor Corporation

Bus Driver, AC Series, 1-Func, 8-Bit, True Output, CMOS, PDSO20, 0.300 INCH, LEAD FREE, MS-013, SOIC-20

Part Image 74AC541M STMicroelectronics

AC SERIES, 8-BIT DRIVER, TRUE OUTPUT, PDSO20, SOP-20

For a full list of alternate parts for 74AC541SCX, check out FindChips.com