We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand

Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

87233-6 - TE Connectivity

Description: Conn Unshrouded Header HDR 6 POS 2.54mm Solder RA Thru-Hole Tray

Download ECAD Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download

PCB Footprints

87233-6 - TE Connectivity PCB footprint - Other - Other - 87233-6-2
click to zoom

3D Models

87233-6 - TE Connectivity  - 3D model - Other - 87233-6-2
click to zoom

87233-6 Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    87233-6

  • Brand Name:

    AMP

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    not_compliant

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8536.69.40.40

  • Factory Lead Time:

    13 Weeks

  • Manufacturer:

    TE Connectivity

  • Risk Rank:

    1.71

  • Samacsys Modified On:

    2020-12-30 12:05:29

  • YTEOL:

    9.1

  • Additional Feature:

    AMPMODU

  • Body Breadth:

    0.138 inch

  • Body Depth:

    0.154 inch

  • Body Length:

    0.584 inch

  • Body/Shell Style:

    RECEPTACLE

  • Connector Type:

    BOARD CONNECTOR

  • Contact Finish Mating:

    NOT SPECIFIED

  • Contact Finish Termination:

    GOLD FLASH OVER NICKEL

  • Contact Gender:

    MALE

  • Contact Material:

    NOT SPECIFIED

  • Contact Pattern:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Contact Style:

    SQ PIN-SKT

  • DIN Conformance:

    NO

  • EMI Shielded:

    NO

  • Empty Shell:

    NO

  • Filter Feature:

    NO

  • IEC Conformance:

    NO

  • Insulation Resistance:

    5000000000 Ω

  • Insulator Color:

    BLACK

  • Insulator Material:

    POLYETHYLENE

  • MIL Conformance:

    NO

  • Mains Connector Rating:

    3A

  • Mating Contact Pitch:

    0.1 inch

  • Mating Information:

    MULTIPLE MATING PARTS AVAILABLE

  • Mixed Contacts:

    NO

  • Mounting Style:

    RIGHT ANGLE

  • Mounting Type:

    BOARD

  • Number Of Connectors:

    ONE

  • Number Of PCB Rows:

    1

  • Number of Ports:

    1

  • Number of Rows Loaded:

    1

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    125 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -55 °C

  • Option:

    GENERAL PURPOSE

  • PCB Contact Pattern:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Panel Mount:

    NO

  • Plating Thickness:

    15u inch

  • Rated Current (Signal):

    3 A

  • Reference Standard:

    CSA, LR, U

  • Reliability:

    COMMERCIAL

  • Subcategory:

    Headers and Edge Type Connectors

  • Terminal Length:

    0.11 inch

  • Terminal Pitch:

    2.54 mm

  • Termination Type:

    SOLDER

  • Total Number of Contacts:

    6

  • UL Flammability Code:

    94V-0

Trust Checks

Expert Contribution
System Verified
Community Approved
Sponsored

87233-6 Overview

Use the download button to access the 87233-6 schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like 87233, or try a keyword search, such as Headers and Edge Type Connectors

Parts related to 87233-6

Showing 0 results