We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand
Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

BCP56 - Nexperia

Description: Nexperia BCP56 NPN Transistor, 1 A, 80 V, 4-Pin SC-73

Download BCP56 Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download
PCB Footprints
BCP56 - Nexperia PCB footprint - SOT223 (3-Pin) - SOT223 (3-Pin) - SOT223 (SC-73)
click to zoom
3D Models
BCP56 - Nexperia  - 3D model - SOT223 (3-Pin) - SOT223 (SC-73)
click to zoom

BCP56 Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    BCP56

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Package Description:

    SC-73, 4 PIN

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    compliant

  • Country Of Origin:

    Mainland China

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • Date Of Intro:

    1988-06-28

  • Manufacturer:

    Nexperia

  • YTEOL:

    7

  • Case Connection:

    COLLECTOR

  • Collector Current-Max (IC):

    1 A

  • Collector-Emitter Voltage-Max:

    80 V

  • Configuration:

    SINGLE

  • DC Current Gain-Min (hFE):

    40

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PDSO-G4

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e3

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    1

  • Number of Elements:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    4

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    SMALL OUTLINE

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    260

  • Polarity/Channel Type:

    NPN

  • Reference Standard:

    AEC-Q101; IEC-60134

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Terminal Finish:

    TIN

  • Terminal Form:

    GULL WING

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    30

  • Transistor Application:

    SWITCHING

  • Transistor Element Material:

    SILICON

  • Transition Frequency-Nom (fT):

    180 MHz

Trust Checks

This model has been provided by an expert contributor.
Expert Contribution
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

BCP56 Overview

Use the download button to access the BCP56 schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search or try a keyword search, such as Other Transistors

Parts related to BCP56

Showing 0 results

BCP56 Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image BCP56,115 NXP Semiconductors

80 V, 1 A NPN medium power transistor SC-73 4-Pin

Part Image BCP56T1G Rochester Electronics LLC

1A, 80V, NPN, Si, POWER TRANSISTOR, TO-261AA, HALOGEN FREE AND ROHS COMPLIANT, CASE 318E-04, TO-261, 4 PIN

Part Image BCP56T Nexperia

Small Signal Bipolar Transistor

Part Image BCP56TRL13 NXP Semiconductors

TRANSISTOR 1 A, 80 V, NPN, Si, POWER TRANSISTOR, PLASTIC, SC-73, 4 PIN, BIP General Purpose Power

Part Image BCP56T/R NXP Semiconductors

TRANSISTOR 1 A, 80 V, NPN, Si, POWER TRANSISTOR, PLASTIC, SC-73, 4 PIN, BIP General Purpose Power

For a full list of alternate parts for BCP56, check out Findchips.com