Part Image

BZX384-B68F - Nexperia

Description: Zener Diode 68 V 300 mW ±2% Surface Mount SOD-323

Download BZX384-B68F Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download
PCB Footprints
BZX384-B68F - Nexperia PCB footprint - Small Outline Diode - Small Outline Diode - SOD323
click to zoom
3D Models
BZX384-B68F - Nexperia  - 3D model - Small Outline Diode - SOD323
click to zoom

BZX384-B68F Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    BZX384-B68F

  • Brand Name:

    Nexperia

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Part Package Code:

    SOD

  • Package Description:

    SC-76, 2 PIN

  • Pin Count:

    2

  • Manufacturer Package Code:

    SOD323

  • Country Of Origin:

    Mainland China, Malaysia

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8541.10.00.50

  • Factory Lead Time:

    8 Weeks

  • Manufacturer:

    Nexperia

  • YTEOL:

    7

  • Configuration:

    SINGLE

  • Diode Element Material:

    SILICON

  • Diode Type:

    ZENER DIODE

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PDSO-G2

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e3

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    1

  • Number of Elements:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    2

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    150 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -65 °C

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    SMALL OUTLINE

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    260

  • Polarity:

    UNIDIRECTIONAL

  • Power Dissipation-Max:

    0.3 W

  • Reference Standard:

    IEC-60134

  • Reference Voltage-Nom:

    68 V

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Technology:

    ZENER

  • Terminal Finish:

    Tin (Sn)

  • Terminal Form:

    GULL WING

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    30

  • Voltage Tol-Max:

    2%

  • Working Test Current:

    2 mA

BZX384-B68F Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • The recommended land pattern for BZX384-B68F can be found in the Nexperia's SOT23 package outline drawing, which is available on the Nexperia website. It's essential to follow the recommended land pattern to ensure proper soldering and to prevent thermal and electrical issues.
  • To handle ESD protection when working with BZX384-B68F, it's recommended to follow standard ESD precautions, such as using an ESD wrist strap, ESD mat, and ESD-safe tools. Additionally, ensure that the device is stored in an ESD-safe environment and handled by trained personnel.
  • The maximum power dissipation of BZX384-B68F is dependent on the ambient temperature and the thermal resistance of the device. According to the datasheet, the maximum power dissipation is 500 mW at an ambient temperature of 25°C. However, it's essential to perform thermal calculations and consider derating factors to ensure the device operates within safe limits.
  • Yes, BZX384-B68F is suitable for high-reliability applications. Nexperia is a reputable manufacturer, and the device is built with high-quality materials and manufacturing processes. However, it's essential to follow proper design, testing, and validation procedures to ensure the device meets the specific requirements of the application.
  • To determine the correct voltage rating for your application, consider the maximum voltage that the device will be exposed to, including any voltage transients or spikes. The BZX384-B68F has a voltage rating of 68 V, but it's essential to ensure that the device is operated within the recommended voltage range to prevent damage or degradation.

Trust Checks

This model has been built in collaboration with the manufacturer.
Manufacturer Collaborated
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

BZX384-B68F Overview

Use the download button to access the BZX384-B68F schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like BZX38, or try a keyword search, such as Zener Diodes

About Nexperia

Nexperia is a leading global player in the semiconductor industry. Specializing in essential electronic components, Nexperia offers a diverse range of products including discrete components, MOSFETs, logic ICs, and analog ICs. These components are integral to a multitude of applications across automotive, industrial, consumer electronics, and computing sectors, where reliability, performance, and efficiency are paramount.

Parts related to BZX384-B68F

Showing 0 results

BZX384-B68F Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image BZX384-B62 Nexperia

Zener Diode, 62V V(Z), 2%, 0.3W, Silicon, Unidirectional

Part Image BZX384-B62-Q Nexperia

Zener Diode, 62V V(Z), 2%, 0.3W, Silicon, Unidirectional

Part Image BZX384-B68 Nexperia

Zener Diode, 68V V(Z), 2%, 0.3W, Silicon, Unidirectional

Part Image 934057393115 Nexperia

Zener Diode, 68V V(Z), 2%, 0.3W, Silicon, Unidirectional

Part Image BZX384-B68 NXP Semiconductors

68V, 0.3W, SILICON, UNIDIRECTIONAL VOLTAGE REGULATOR DIODE, PLASTIC, SC-76, 2 PIN

For a full list of alternate parts for BZX384-B68F, check out Findchips.com