We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand
Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

L7905CD2T-TR - STMicroelectronics

Description: STMicroelectronics, -5 V Linear Voltage Regulator, 1.5A, 1-Channel Negative 3-Pin, D2PAK L7905CD2T-TR

Download L7905CD2T-TR Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download
PCB Footprints
L7905CD2T-TR - STMicroelectronics PCB footprint - Other - Other - ST D²PAK (TO-263)
click to zoom
3D Models
L7905CD2T-TR - STMicroelectronics  - 3D model - Other - ST D²PAK (TO-263)
click to zoom

L7905CD2T-TR Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    L7905CD2T-TR

  • Brand Name:

    STMicroelectronics

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Part Package Code:

    D2PAK

  • Package Description:

    D2PAK-3

  • Pin Count:

    3

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    not_compliant

  • Country Of Origin:

    Mainland China

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8542.39.00.01

  • Factory Lead Time:

    54 Weeks

  • Manufacturer:

    STMicroelectronics

  • Risk Rank:

    1.19

  • YTEOL:

    6.24

  • Adjustability:

    FIXED

  • Dropout Voltage1-Nom:

    1.4 V

  • Input Voltage Absolute-Max:

    35 V

  • Input Voltage-Max:

    25 V

  • Input Voltage-Min:

    7 V

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PSSO-G2

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e3

  • Length:

    10.2 mm

  • Line Regulation-Max:

    0.1%

  • Load Regulation-Max:

    0.1%

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    1

  • Number of Functions:

    1

  • Number of Outputs:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    2

  • Operating Temperature TJ-Max:

    125 °C

  • Output Current1-Max:

    1.5 A

  • Output Voltage1-Max:

    5.25 V

  • Output Voltage1-Min:

    4.75 V

  • Output Voltage1-Nom:

    5 V

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Code:

    TO-263

  • Package Equivalence Code:

    SMSIP3H,.55TB

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    SMALL OUTLINE

  • Packing Method:

    TR

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    245

  • Qualification Status:

    Not Qualified

  • Regulator Type:

    FIXED NEGATIVE SINGLE OUTPUT STANDARD REGULATOR

  • Seated Height-Max:

    4.83 mm

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Technology:

    BIPOLAR

  • Terminal Finish:

    Matte Tin (Sn)

  • Terminal Form:

    GULL WING

  • Terminal Pitch:

    2.54 mm

  • Terminal Position:

    SINGLE

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    NOT SPECIFIED

  • Voltage Tolerance-Max:

    5%

  • Width:

    9.15 mm

Trust Checks

This model has been provided by an expert contributor.
Expert Contribution
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

L7905CD2T-TR Overview

Use the download button to access the L7905CD2T-TR schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like L7905, or try a keyword search, such as Linear Regulator ICs

Parts related to L7905CD2T-TR

Showing 0 results

L7905CD2T-TR Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image MC7905CD2TR4G onsemi

Linear Voltage Regulator, 1 A, 5 V, Negative Vout: -5.0 V; 4%; TJ = 0°C to +125°C, 3 LEAD D2PAK, 800-REEL

Part Image MC7905CD2TR4 onsemi

5V FIXED NEGATIVE REGULATOR, PSSO2, D2PAK-3

Part Image L7905CD2T STMicroelectronics

5V FIXED NEGATIVE REGULATOR, PSSO2, D2PAK-3