We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand
Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

SM6T15CAY - STMicroelectronics

Description: Peak pulse power: – 600 W (10/1000 µs) – 4 kW (8/20 µs) ■ Stand-off voltage range: from 6 V to 70 V ■ Unidirectional and bidirectional types ■ Low leakage current: – 0.2 µA at 25 °C – 1 µA at 85 °C ■ Operating Tj max: 150 °C ■ High power capability at Tj max: – 515 W (10/1000 µs) ■ JEDEC registered package outline ■ Resin meets UL 94, V0 ■ AEC-Q101 qualified

Download SM6T15CAY Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download
PCB Footprints
SM6T15CAY - STMicroelectronics PCB footprint - Diodes Moulded - Diodes Moulded - SMB****
click to zoom
3D Models
SM6T15CAY - STMicroelectronics  - 3D model - Diodes Moulded - SMB****
click to zoom

SM6T15CAY Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    SM6T15CAY

  • Brand Name:

    STMicroelectronics

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Part Package Code:

    DO-214AA

  • Pin Count:

    2

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    Not_compliant

  • Country Of Origin:

    Mainland China

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8541.10.00.50

  • Factory Lead Time:

    53 Weeks, 1 Day

  • Manufacturer:

    STMicroelectronics

  • YTEOL:

    7.16

  • Breakdown Voltage-Max:

    15.8 V

  • Breakdown Voltage-Min:

    14.3 V

  • Clamping Voltage-Max:

    27.2 V

  • Configuration:

    SINGLE

  • Diode Element Material:

    SILICON

  • Diode Type:

    TRANS VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR DIODE

  • JEDEC-95 Code:

    DO-214AA

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PDSO-C2

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e3

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    1

  • Non-rep Peak Rev Power Dis-Max:

    600 W

  • Number of Elements:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    2

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    150 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -55 °C

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    SMALL OUTLINE

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    260

  • Polarity:

    BIDIRECTIONAL

  • Reference Standard:

    AEC-Q101

  • Rep Pk Reverse Voltage-Max:

    12.8 V

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Technology:

    AVALANCHE

  • Terminal Finish:

    Matte Tin (Sn)

  • Terminal Form:

    C BEND

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    30

Trust Checks

This model has been built in collaboration with the manufacturer.
Manufacturer Collaborated
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

SM6T15CAY Overview

Use the download button to access the SM6T15CAY schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like SM6T1, or try a keyword search, such as Transient Suppressors

About STMicroelectronics

STMicroelectronics (ST) is a global semiconductor company that designs, manufactures, and markets a broad range of integrated circuits (ICs), discrete devices, and other electronic components. STMicroelectronics offers a diverse portfolio of semiconductor products covering a wide range of applications and industries. Their product categories include microcontrollers, analog and mixed-signal ICs, MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems) sensors, power management ICs, RF (Radio Frequency) transceivers, aut

Parts related to SM6T15CAY

Showing 0 results

SM6T15CAY Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image P6SMB15CA-AU_R2_100A1 PanJit Semiconductor

Trans Voltage Suppressor Diode, 600W, 12.8V V(RWM), Bidirectional, 1 Element, Silicon, DO-214AA, SMB, 2 PIN

Part Image SM6T15CAHE3TRTB Fagor Electrónica

Trans Voltage Suppressor Diode, 600W, 12.8V V(RWM), Bidirectional, 1 Element, Silicon, DO-214AA, SMB, 2 PIN

Part Image SM6T15CAHE3TRTS Fagor Electrónica

Trans Voltage Suppressor Diode, 600W, 12.8V V(RWM), Bidirectional, 1 Element, Silicon, DO-214AA, SMB, 2 PIN

Part Image SM6T15CATRTB Fagor Electrónica

Trans Voltage Suppressor Diode, 600W, 12.8V V(RWM), Bidirectional, 1 Element, Silicon, DO-214AA, SMB, 2 PIN

Part Image SM6T15CATRTS Fagor Electrónica

Trans Voltage Suppressor Diode, 600W, 12.8V V(RWM), Bidirectional, 1 Element, Silicon, DO-214AA, SMB, 2 PIN

For a full list of alternate parts for SM6T15CAY, check out Findchips.com