We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Privacy Policy

Last updated on October 14, 2019

SamacSys, Ltd. (“SamacSys,” “we,” or “us”) takes the privacy and protection of personal information very seriously. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the privacy practices of SamacSys in connection with the website we own or control (“Sites”) and services made available through the Sites (“Services”) and together with the Sites, the “SamacSys Offerings”). Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meanings assigned to such terms in the SamacSys Terms of Service that you can find at https://supplyframe.com/company/terms and which incorporate this Privacy Policy by reference.

General Information

As a general principle, your granting of any consent and your provision of any personal information hereunder is entirely voluntary. However, if you choose not to allow SamacSys to use your personal information, there may be certain circumstances in which SamacSys may be unable to provide you with certain Services, such as processing your orders or providing you with access to a web offering or newsletter. In these cases, it will unfortunately not be possible for SamacSys to provide you with what you request without the relevant personal information.

Cross-Border Data Transfer

As part of a global group of companies, SamacSys has affiliates and third-party service providers within, as well as outside of, the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). As a consequence, whenever SamacSys is using or otherwise processing your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, SamacSys may transfer your personal information to countries outside of the EEA including to such countries in which a statutory level of data protection applies that is not comparable to the level of data protection within the EEA. Whenever such transfer occurs, it is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (according to EU Commission Decision 87/2010/EC or any future replacement) in order to contractually provide that your personal information is subject to a level of data protection that applies within the EEA.

Your Rights

European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information. If you are located within the European Union, you may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

You may submit these requests by email to legal@SamacSys.com or our postal address provided below. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions. If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. You can find your data protection regulator here.

Right To Lodge A Complaint

If you believe that SamacSys is not processing your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out herein or applicable EEA data protection laws, you can at any time lodge a complaint with the data protection authority of the EEA country in which you live or with the data protection authority of the country or state in which SamacSys has its registered seat.

Data Controller

The data controller of www.SamacSys.com is SamacSys Ltd, 20-21 Market Place, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 0AD, United Kingdom (“SamacSys”). SamacSys’s data protection officer is Carey Sayer. (legal@SamacSys.com).

SamacSys will process the personal information provided hereunder only as set out in this Privacy Policy. Further information can be found below. Where the processing of your personal information is based on a statutory permission, you can find information on which personal information SamacSys is processing or using for which purposes below. Where consent for the processing of your personal information is required, you can find further information below.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect the following personal information that you submit to us voluntarily:

Personal Information Collected Via Technology

As you use the SamacSys Offerings, certain information may also be collected passively, including your Internet protocol (IP) address and the browser that you use to visit the Sites. We may use Cookies to improve your experience and a “reverse IP lookup” to determine the company associated with your IP address.

Since the foregoing information may be collected when you are signed into the SamacSys Offerings or after you click on a link contained in an email sent by us, this information may be associated by us with personal information that we have collected from you.

Cookies

Functional Cookies

The ComponentSearchEngine.com its self does not use cookies. You may disable cookies in your browser and still use the site, it will function fine. Some 3rd party content we include, for example advertisements, or the YouTube video player we use for instructions, do generate cookies. By using our sites, you agree to have these cookies placed on your device.

Advertising Cookies

These Cookies collect information to deliver you more relevant advertising. They may be placed by us, by third parties acting on our behalf, or by advertising networks with our permission. They remember other websites you have visited, and advertising networks may share this information with others including advertisers. By using our Sites, you agree we can place these Cookies on your device.

Personal Information From Other Sources

We may receive personal information about you from outside the Sites, such as from third parties that provide services for us that are related to the SamacSys Offerings. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via the SamacSys Offerings.

Use Of Information We Collect

In general, information (including personal information) you submit to us, or to third parties that support us in collecting information, is used by us to provide you and others with the SamacSys Offerings, to respond to requests that you make, to improve our SamacSys Offerings, and to better tailor the features, performance and support of the SamacSys Offerings.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with notifications related to your use of the SamacSys Offerings, such as electronic newsletters or promotional e-mails.

SamacSys may share User data with other Companies giving them access to personal information for commercial follow-up purposes. By accessing our content users authorize SamacSys to transmit their personal information to other Companies and acknowledge that the data will be processed by them in accordance with their own data privacy policies.

We may create Anonymous Information records from personal information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the information personally identifiable to you. We may also create Anonymous Information on how you use the SamacSys Offerings. We may use this Anonymous Information for internal purposes, such as analyzing usage patterns so that we may enhance the SamacSys Offerings, and we also reserve the right to use and disclose any Anonymous Information at our discretion.

Use of Personal Data Based on the Law

In the following cases, SamacSys is permitted to process your personal information under the applicable data protection law.

Providing the requested goods or services. If you order goods or services from SamacSys, we will use the personal information that you enter into the order or registration form (usually a subset of your name, email address, telephone number, company name and address, your job title and role and, if payment is to be made to SamacSys, credit card number or bank details) only to process your order or to provide the requested goods or service. This may include taking the necessary steps prior to entering into the contract, responding to your related inquiries, and providing you with shipping and billing information, and to process or provide customer feedback and support. This may also include conversation data that you may trigger via the chat functionalities on our Sites, contact forms, emails, or telephone. In this Privacy Policy, “goods and services” includes (access to) SamacSys Offerings, contests, sweepstakes, other content, non-marketing related newsletters, whitepapers, tutorials, trainings and events.

If you participate in tutorials or trainings provided by SamacSys, we may also track your learning progress in order to make this information available to you. Furthermore, we communicate on a regular basis by email with users who subscribe to our services, and we may also communicate by phone to resolve customer complaints or investigate suspicious transactions. We may use your email address to confirm your opening of an account, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law. Generally, users cannot opt out of these communications, which are not marketing-related but merely required for the relevant business relationship. With regard to marketing-related types of communication (i.e. emails and phone calls), SamacSys will provide you the opportunity to opt out if you do not want to receive further marketing-related types of communication from us.

SamacSys and its products, technologies, and services are subject to the export laws of various countries including, without limitation, those of the European Union and its member states, and of the United States of America. You acknowledge that, pursuant to the applicable export laws, trade sanctions, and embargoes issued by these countries, SamacSys is required to take measures to prevent entities, organizations, and parties listed on government-issued sanctioned-party lists from accessing certain products, technologies, and services through SamacSys Sites or other delivery channels controlled by SamacSys. This may include (i) automated checks of any user registration data as set out herein and other information a user provides about his or her identity against applicable sanctioned-party lists; (ii) regular repetition of such checks whenever a sanctioned-party list is updated or when a user updates his or her information; (iii) blocking of access to SamacSys’s services and systems in case of a potential match; and (iv) contacting a user to confirm his or her identity in case of a potential match.

Furthermore, you acknowledge that any information required to track your choices regarding the processing or use of your personal information or receipt of marketing materials (that is to say, depending on the country in which the relevant SamacSys company operates, whether you have expressly consented to or opted out of receiving marketing materials) may be stored and exchanged between members of SamacSys as required to ensure compliance.

Uses Of My Personal Information Based On My Consent

SamacSys may provide a hashed user ID to third party operated social networks or other web offerings (such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram or Google) where this information is then matched against the social networks’ data or the web offerings’ own data bases in order to display to you more relevant information.

SamacSys offers you the option to use its Offerings including forums, blogs, and networks linked to its Sites that require you to register and create a user profile. User profiles provide the option to display personal information about you to other users, including but not limited to your name, photo, social media accounts, postal or email address, or both, telephone number, personal interests, skills, and basic information about your company.

These profiles may relate to a single Offering of SamacSys or may also allow you to access other Offerings of SamacSys or of other entities of SamacSys, or both (irrespective of any consent granted under the section “Forwarding Your Personal Data To Other SamacSys Companies.” below). It is, however, always your choice which of these additional Offerings you use and your personal information is only forwarded to them once you initially access them. Kindly note that without your consent for SamacSys to create such user profiles, SamacSys will not be in a position to offer such services to you where your consent is a statutory requirement that SamacSys can provide these services to you.

Within any Offerings, beyond the mere provision of access, your profile is used to personalize interaction with other users (for example, by way of messaging or follow functionality) and by SamacSys to foster the quality of communication and collaboration through such Offerings and for SamacSys to provide gamification elements (gamification is the process of taking something that already exists, such as a website, an enterprise application, or an online community, and integrating game mechanics into it to motivate participation, engagement, and loyalty). To the greatest extent supported by the relevant Offerings, you can use the functionality of the relevant Offerings to determine which information you want to share.

Special categories of Personal Information. In connection with the registration for and provision of access to an event or seminar, SamacSys may ask for information about your health for the purpose of identifying and being considerate of individuals who have disabilities or special dietary requirements throughout the event. Any such use of information is based on the consent you grant hereunder.

Kindly note that if you do not provide any such information about disabilities or special dietary requirements, SamacSys will not be able to take any respective precautions.

If you register for an event, seminar, or webinar of SamacSys, SamacSys may share basic participant information (your name, company, and email address) with other participants of the same event, seminar, or webinar for the purpose of communication and the exchange of ideas.

SamacSys may transfer your personal information to other entities owned by SamacSys. In such cases, these entities will then use the personal information for the same purposes and under the same conditions as outlined in this section.

You may at any time withdraw a consent granted. In case of withdrawal, SamacSys will not process personal information subject to this consent any longer unless legally required to do so. In case SamacSys is required to retain your personal information for legal reasons your personal information will be restricted from further processing and only retained for the term required by law. However, any withdrawal has no effect on past processing of personal information by SamacSys up to the point in time of your withdrawal. Furthermore, if your use of an SamacSys Offering requires your prior consent, SamacSys will not be (any longer) able to provide the relevant service, offer or event to you after your revocation.

Legal bases for processing. We use your personal information only as permitted by law. Our legal bases for processing the personal information described in this Privacy Policy are described in the table below.

Processing purpose
Details regarding each processing purpose listed below are provided in the section above titled “How we use your personal information”.
Legal Basis
To operate the Service Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of the Service or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the Service. If we have not entered into a contract with you, we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest in providing the Service you access and request.
  • To register for or create an account for the SamacSys Offerings
  • To administer surveys, contest and sweepstakes
  • To respond to your support inquiries
  • To send you marketing communications
  • To manage our recruiting and process employment applications
  • For compliance, fraud prevention and safety
  • To create anonymous data
These activities constitute our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for these activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
To comply with lawProcessing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, including complying with applicable export laws.
With your consentProcessing is based on your consent. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it any time in the manner indicated when you consent or in the Service.

Use for new purposes. We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis.

U.S.-Specific Provisions

Where SamacSys is subject to U.S. privacy requirements, the following also applies:

Do Not Track. Your browser may allow you to set a “Do not track” preference. Unless otherwise stated, our Sites do not honor or respond to “Do not track” requests. However, you may elect not to accept Cookies by changing the designated settings on your web browser. Please note that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain functions and features of our site.

Feedback

If you provide feedback about the SamacSys Offerings to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your personal information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the personal information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Profiles. Certain information that you have provided in connection with registering with our SamacSys Offerings (your email, gender, address, and company) may be made available on your profile to other users of all the SamacSys Offerings; please make sure that you only provide the information that you feel comfortable sharing with others in this way.

CAD & Component Designers. If you download a design or model from our Service, we may share your personal information, such as your name and email address, with the owner of such design or model or manufacturers of similar products so that they might market other products and services that may be of interest to you.

Third Party Partners. We may enter into agreements with companies that provide the SamacSys Offerings by way of a co-branded or private-labeled website or companies that offer their products and/or services on our website (“Third Party Companies”). A Third Party Company may want access to personal information that we collect from its customers. As a result, we may disclose your personal information to a Third Party Company to market their products and services to you. If you wish to discontinue receipt of these e-mails, please contact the Third Party Company directly to update your preferences. The privacy policies of our Third Party Companies may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information that we collect and disclose to such Third Party Companies. Because we do not control the privacy practices of our Third Party Companies, you should read and understand their privacy policies.

Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third party companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service (such as customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, and database management services). These third parties may use your personal information only as directed or authorized by us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, and are prohibited from using or disclosing your information for any other purpose.

Affiliates. We may share some or all of your personal information with any parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfers. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or dissolution.

Professional advisors. We may disclose your personal information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety. We may (and you authorize us to) disclose information we have collected from and about you (including personal information) if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; (b) to enforce any agreement we may have entered into with you and to enforce the Privacy Policy; or (c) to protect and defend the rights or property of us, other Users, or third parties.

Choices Regarding Personal Information

We will include unsubscribe instructions in each newsletter or promotional communication you receive from us.

We may send you service-related announcements (such as, but not limited to, notice that we have changed the Service, the Terms of Service, or the Privacy Policy) when we believe it is necessary to do so. You may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature, but if you do not wish to receive these announcements, you have the option to terminate the Account you may have with us. You understand that any termination of your Account may involve deletion of your Account information (and associated Content) from our live databases and all the information and data stored for such Account in the SamacSys Offerings. SamacSys will not have any liability whatsoever to you for any termination of your Account or related deletion of your information.

Modifying And Deleting Your Personal Information

You may change any of your personal information in your Account by editing your profile within the SamacSys Offerings. You may request deletion of your personal information by us, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete personal information that we have collected from or about you, it will be deleted from our active databases but may remain in our archives.

Links To Other Web Sites

The SamacSys Offerings may contain links to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by SamacSys. The provision of such links is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such web sites or location or its contents. We have no control over, do not review and are not responsible for the privacy policies of or content displayed on such other web sites. Please be aware that the terms of the Privacy Policy do not apply to any outside web sites.

Privacy Of Minors

We do not intend for our Sites or online services to be used by anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have collected information about a child, please contact us at privacy@SamacSys.com.

Security and Confidentiality

SamacSys is committed to safeguarding and securing the information we collect online. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your Account information. Please do not disclose your Account password to unauthorized people. However, no company, including SamacSys, can fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code section 1798.83, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to us via email at privacy@supplyframe.com. You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in your request and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

As part of the Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy is subject to occasional amendment, in accordance with the terms of the Terms of Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending us an e-mail to legal@SamacSys.com.