Part Image

74HCT165BQ,115 - Nexperia

Description: 74HC(T)165 - 8-bit parallel-in/serial-out shift register@en-us

Download 74HCT165BQ,115 Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download
PCB Footprints
74HCT165BQ,115 - Nexperia PCB footprint - Other - Other - 74HCT165BQ,115-2
click to zoom
3D Models
74HCT165BQ,115 - Nexperia  - 3D model - Other - 74HCT165BQ,115-2
click to zoom

74HCT165BQ,115 Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    74HCT165BQ,115

  • Brand Name:

    Nexperia

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Part Package Code:

    QFN

  • Package Description:

    2.50 X 3.50 MM, 0.85 MM HEIGHT, PLASTIC, MO-241, SOT-763-1, DHVQFN-16

  • Pin Count:

    16

  • Manufacturer Package Code:

    SOT763-1

  • Country Of Origin:

    Mainland China, Thailand

  • HTS Code:

    8542.39.00.60

  • Factory Lead Time:

    8 Weeks

  • Date Of Intro:

    1990-12-01

  • Manufacturer:

    Nexperia

  • YTEOL:

    10

  • Additional Feature:

    CLOCK INHIBIT

  • Count Direction:

    RIGHT

  • Family:

    HCT

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PQCC-N16

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e4

  • Length:

    3.5 mm

  • Load Capacitance (CL):

    50 pF

  • Logic IC Type:

    PARALLEL IN SERIAL OUT

  • Max Frequency@Nom-Sup:

    17000000 Hz

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    1

  • Number of Bits:

    8

  • Number of Functions:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    16

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    125 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -40 °C

  • Output Polarity:

    COMPLEMENTARY

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Code:

    HVQCCN

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    CHIP CARRIER, HEAT SINK/SLUG, VERY THIN PROFILE

  • Packing Method:

    TR, 7 INCH

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    260

  • Power Supply Current-Max (ICC):

    50 mA

  • Propagation Delay (tpd):

    51 ns

  • Qualification Status:

    Not Qualified

  • Seated Height-Max:

    1 mm

  • Supply Voltage-Max (Vsup):

    5.5 V

  • Supply Voltage-Min (Vsup):

    4.5 V

  • Supply Voltage-Nom (Vsup):

    5 V

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Technology:

    CMOS

  • Temperature Grade:

    AUTOMOTIVE

  • Terminal Finish:

    NICKEL PALLADIUM GOLD SILVER

  • Terminal Form:

    NO LEAD

  • Terminal Pitch:

    0.5 mm

  • Terminal Position:

    QUAD

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    30

  • Trigger Type:

    POSITIVE EDGE

  • Width:

    2.5 mm

  • fmax-Min:

    17 MHz

74HCT165BQ,115 Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • The recommended operating voltage range for the 74HCT165BQ,115 is 4.5 V to 5.5 V.
  • To ensure reliable operation in high-temperature environments, ensure that the device is operated within the recommended temperature range of -40°C to 125°C, and that the device is properly cooled to prevent overheating.
  • The maximum clock frequency that the 74HCT165BQ,115 can handle is 30 MHz.
  • To interface the 74HCT165BQ,115 with a microcontroller, connect the clock input (CLK) to a clock signal from the microcontroller, and connect the serial data input (SER) to a digital output from the microcontroller. Ensure that the microcontroller's output voltage is compatible with the 74HCT165BQ,115's input voltage range.
  • The output enable (OE) input on the 74HCT165BQ,115 is used to enable or disable the output buffers. When OE is low, the outputs are enabled, and when OE is high, the outputs are disabled.

Trust Checks

This model has been built in collaboration with the manufacturer.
Manufacturer Collaborated
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

74HCT165BQ,115 Overview

Use the download button to access the 74HCT165BQ,115 schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like 74HCT, or try a keyword search, such as Shift Registers

About Nexperia

Nexperia is a leading global player in the semiconductor industry. Specializing in essential electronic components, Nexperia offers a diverse range of products including discrete components, MOSFETs, logic ICs, and analog ICs. These components are integral to a multitude of applications across automotive, industrial, consumer electronics, and computing sectors, where reliability, performance, and efficiency are paramount.

Parts related to 74HCT165BQ,115

Showing 0 results

74HCT165BQ,115 Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image 74HCT165BQ-Q100 Nexperia

Parallel In Serial Out, HCT Series, 8-Bit, Right Direction, Complementary Output, CMOS, PQCC16

Part Image 74HCT165BQ-Q100,11 Nexperia

Parallel In Serial Out, HCT Series, 8-Bit, Right Direction, Complementary Output, CMOS, PQCC16

Part Image 74HCT165BQ,115 NXP Semiconductors

Parallel In Serial Out, HCT Series, 8-Bit, Right Direction, Complementary Output, CMOS, PQCC16

Part Image 74HCT165BQ-G NXP Semiconductors

Parallel In Serial Out, HCT Series, 8-Bit, Right Direction, Complementary Output, CMOS, PQCC16