We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand
Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

BCP56-16 - STMicroelectronics

Description: BCP56-16, Bipolar Transistor, NPN 1 A 80 V HFE:25 Power Transistor, 3-Pin SOT-223

Download BCP56-16 Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download
PCB Footprints
BCP56-16 - STMicroelectronics PCB footprint - SOT223 (3-Pin) - SOT223 (3-Pin) - BCP56-16
click to zoom
3D Models
BCP56-16 - STMicroelectronics  - 3D model - SOT223 (3-Pin) - BCP56-16
click to zoom

BCP56-16 Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    BCP56-16

  • Brand Name:

    STMicroelectronics

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Package Description:

    PLASTIC PACKAGE-4

  • Pin Count:

    4

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    Not_compliant

  • Country Of Origin:

    Mainland China

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • Factory Lead Time:

    16 Weeks, 3 Days

  • Manufacturer:

    STMicroelectronics

  • YTEOL:

    4

  • Case Connection:

    COLLECTOR

  • Collector Current-Max (IC):

    1 A

  • Collector-Emitter Voltage-Max:

    80 V

  • Configuration:

    SINGLE

  • DC Current Gain-Min (hFE):

    25

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PDSO-G4

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e3

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    1

  • Number of Elements:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    4

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    150 °C

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    SMALL OUTLINE

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    260

  • Polarity/Channel Type:

    NPN

  • Power Dissipation-Max (Abs):

    1.4 W

  • Qualification Status:

    Not Qualified

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Terminal Finish:

    Matte Tin (Sn) - annealed

  • Terminal Form:

    GULL WING

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    30

  • Transistor Application:

    SWITCHING

  • Transistor Element Material:

    SILICON

  • Transition Frequency-Nom (fT):

    120 MHz

Trust Checks

This model has been provided by community users.
Community Provided
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

BCP56-16 Overview

Use the download button to access the BCP56-16 schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like BCP56, or try a keyword search, such as Power Bipolar Transistors

About STMicroelectronics

STMicroelectronics (ST) is a global semiconductor company that designs, manufactures, and markets a broad range of integrated circuits (ICs), discrete devices, and other electronic components. STMicroelectronics offers a diverse portfolio of semiconductor products covering a wide range of applications and industries. Their product categories include microcontrollers, analog and mixed-signal ICs, MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems) sensors, power management ICs, RF (Radio Frequency) transceivers, aut

Parts related to BCP56-16

Showing 0 results

BCP56-16 Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image BCP56-16-TP-HF Micro Commercial Components

Power Bipolar Transistor,

Part Image BCP56-16 Secos Corporation

Power Bipolar Transistor, 1A I(C), NPN,

Part Image BCP56-16T3 onsemi

1A, 80V, NPN, Si, POWER TRANSISTOR, TO-261AA, CASE 318E-04, 4 PIN

Part Image BCP56TC Diodes Incorporated

Power Bipolar Transistor, 1A I(C), 80V V(BR)CEO, 1-Element, NPN, Silicon, Plastic/Epoxy, 4 Pin

Part Image BCP56TRL YAGEO Corporation

Power Bipolar Transistor, 1A I(C), 80V V(BR)CEO, 1-Element, NPN, Silicon, Plastic/Epoxy, 4 Pin,

For a full list of alternate parts for BCP56-16, check out Findchips.com