We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand

Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

CAT24C64WI-GT3 - onsemi

Description: ON SEMICONDUCTOR - CAT24C64WI-GT3 - EEPROM, 64 Kbit, 8K x 8bit, Serial I2C (2-Wire), 400 kHz, SOIC, 8 Pins

Download ECAD Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download

PCB Footprints

CAT24C64WI-GT3 - onsemi PCB footprint - Small Outline Packages - Small Outline Packages - SOIC 8, 150 mils CASE 751BD−01 ISSUE O_1
click to zoom

3D Models

CAT24C64WI-GT3 - onsemi  - 3D model - Small Outline Packages - SOIC 8, 150 mils CASE 751BD−01 ISSUE O_1
click to zoom
  • Datasheet Download Datasheet
  • Stock & Prices $ Check Stock & Prices
  • Part Number CAT24C64WI-GT3
  • Manufacturer onsemi
  • Pin Count 8
  • Part Category Integrated Circuit
  • Package Category Small Outline Packages
  • Footprint Name Small Outline Packages - SOIC 8, 150 mils CASE 751BD−01 ISSUE O_1
  • Released Date Jul 30, 2015
  • Pinout / Pin List Click Here (Member Only)

CAT24C64WI-GT3 Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    CAT24C64WI-GT3

  • Brand Name:

    ON Semiconductor

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Part Package Code:

    SOIC

  • Package Description:

    0.150 INCH, HALOGEN FREE AND ROHS COMPLIANT, MS-012, SOIC-8

  • Pin Count:

    8

  • Manufacturer Package Code:

    751BD

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    compliant

  • Country Of Origin:

    Thailand

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8542.32.00.71

  • Factory Lead Time:

    29 Weeks

  • Manufacturer:

    onsemi

  • Risk Rank:

    1.2

  • Samacsys Modified On:

    2022-06-14 06:25:29

  • YTEOL:

    6.2

  • Additional Feature:

    100 YEAR DATA RETENTION

  • Clock Frequency-Max (fCLK):

    1 MHz

  • Data Retention Time-Min:

    100

  • Endurance:

    1000000 Write/Erase Cycles

  • I2C Control Byte:

    1010DDDR

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PDSO-G8

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e4

  • Length:

    4.9 mm

  • Memory Density:

    65536 bit

  • Memory IC Type:

    EEPROM

  • Memory Width:

    8

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    1

  • Number of Functions:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    8

  • Number of Words:

    8192 words

  • Number of Words Code:

    8000

  • Operating Mode:

    SYNCHRONOUS

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    85 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -40 °C

  • Organization:

    8KX8

  • Output Characteristics:

    OPEN-DRAIN

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Code:

    SOP

  • Package Equivalence Code:

    SOP8,.25

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    SMALL OUTLINE

  • Parallel/Serial:

    SERIAL

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    260

  • Power Supplies:

    1.8/5 V

  • Qualification Status:

    Not Qualified

  • Seated Height-Max:

    1.75 mm

  • Serial Bus Type:

    I2C

  • Standby Current-Max:

    0.000003 A

  • Subcategory:

    EEPROMs

  • Supply Current-Max:

    0.002 mA

  • Supply Voltage-Max (Vsup):

    5.5 V

  • Supply Voltage-Min (Vsup):

    1.7 V

  • Supply Voltage-Nom (Vsup):

    5 V

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Technology:

    CMOS

  • Temperature Grade:

    INDUSTRIAL

  • Terminal Finish:

    NICKEL PALLADIUM GOLD

  • Terminal Form:

    GULL WING

  • Terminal Pitch:

    1.27 mm

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    30

  • Width:

    3.9 mm

  • Write Cycle Time-Max (tWC):

    5 ms

  • Write Protection:

    HARDWARE

Risk Rank: Design Risk

CAT24C64WI-GT3 — onsemi
2.2 - Low Design Risk
Design Risk Rank is determined by in-depth analysis across multiple factors, including part availability, functional equivalents, lifecycle and more. Learn more →

Risk Rank

Risk Rank is a proprietary algorithm Supplyframe has developed to quantify component risk using multiple data points. This ranking helps engineers and buyers determine whether alternates should be sought for parts that are deemed as high risk.

Risk Rank Example

Risk Rank is determined by a combination of factors such as product lifecycle status, price & inventory volatility, current inventory availability and much more. Even the availability of manufacturer specifications, part documentation such as datasheets and reference designs have an impact on determining the overall riskiness of a part.

The risk is characterized across three product phases:

  • Design
  • Production
  • Long Term

We focus on the Design Phase on Component Search Engine in our evaluation of Risk.

Design Phase

The design phase of a product is at the beginning of the product lifecycle. This is when engineers are doing analysis of components in the marketplace, determining which specifications are most important for their design and assessing the cost impact of using this particular component. While this is early in the product lifecycle, choices at this point can severely impact a product much later on when the product is being made. Additionally, this stage is the one furthest from a product being made, which is why we focus on metrics of stability over time when determining Design Risk.

Risk Rank Breakdown

Trust Checks

Community Provided
System Verified
Community Approved
Sponsored

CAT24C64WI-GT3 Overview

Use the download button to access the CAT24C64WI-GT3 schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
CAT24C64WI-GT3 by onsemi has a score of
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like CAT24, or try a keyword search, such as EEPROMs

Parts related to CAT24C64WI-GT3

Showing 0 results

CAT24C64WI-GT3 Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Design Risk Rank Model
Part Image CAT24C64WI-T3 onsemi

8KX8 I2C/2-WIRE SERIAL EEPROM, PDSO8, 0.150 INCH, HALOGEN FREE, BFR FREE AND ROHS COMPLIANT, MS-012, SOIC-8

Part Image CAT24C64WE-T2 onsemi

8KX8 I2C/2-WIRE SERIAL EEPROM, PDSO8, 0.150 INCH, HALOGEN FREE AND ROHS COMPLIANT, MS-012, SOIC-8

Part Image CAT24C64WE-T3 onsemi

8KX8 I2C/2-WIRE SERIAL EEPROM, PDSO8, 0.150 INCH, HALOGEN FREE, BFR FREE AND ROHS COMPLIANT, MS-012, SOIC-8

Part Image CAT24C64WE-GT3 onsemi

IC 8K X 8 I2C/2-WIRE SERIAL EEPROM, PDSO8, 0.150 INCH, HALOGEN FREE, BFR FREE AND ROHS COMPLIANT, MS-012, SOIC-8, Programmable ROM

Part Image CAT24C64WI-T2 onsemi

8KX8 I2C/2-WIRE SERIAL EEPROM, PDSO8, 0.150 INCH, HALOGEN FREE AND ROHS COMPLIANT, MS-012, SOIC-8

For a full list of alternate parts for CAT24C64WI-GT3, check out FindChips.com