We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand

Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

FDC1004DSCR - Texas Instruments

Description: 4 Channel Capacitance to Digital Converter for Capacitive Sensing (Cap Sensing) Solutions

Download ECAD Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download

PCB Footprints

FDC1004DSCR - Texas Instruments PCB footprint - Small Outline No-lead - Small Outline No-lead - DSC0010B
click to zoom

3D Models

FDC1004DSCR - Texas Instruments  - 3D model - Small Outline No-lead - DSC0010B
click to zoom

FDC1004DSCR Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    FDC1004DSCR

  • Brand Name:

    Texas Instruments

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Package Description:

    HVSON,

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    compliant

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8542.39.00.01

  • Manufacturer:

    Texas Instruments

  • Risk Rank:

    0.91

  • Analog IC - Other Type:

    ANALOG CIRCUIT

  • JESD-30 Code:

    S-PDSO-N10

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e3

  • Length:

    3 mm

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    1

  • Number of Channels:

    4

  • Number of Functions:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    10

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    125 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -40 °C

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Code:

    HVSON

  • Package Shape:

    SQUARE

  • Package Style:

    SMALL OUTLINE, HEAT SINK/SLUG, VERY THIN PROFILE

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    260

  • Seated Height-Max:

    0.8 mm

  • Supply Voltage-Max (Vsup):

    3.6 V

  • Supply Voltage-Min (Vsup):

    3 V

  • Supply Voltage-Nom (Vsup):

    3.3 V

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Temperature Grade:

    AUTOMOTIVE

  • Terminal Finish:

    Matte Tin (Sn)

  • Terminal Form:

    NO LEAD

  • Terminal Pitch:

    0.5 mm

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    NOT SPECIFIED

  • Total Dose:

    V

  • Width:

    3 mm

Risk Rank: Design Risk

FDC1004DSCR — Texas Instruments
2.2 - Low Design Risk
Design Risk Rank is determined by in-depth analysis across multiple factors, including part availability, functional equivalents, lifecycle and more. Learn more →

Risk Rank

Risk Rank is a proprietary algorithm Supplyframe has developed to quantify component risk using multiple data points. This ranking helps engineers and buyers determine whether alternates should be sought for parts that are deemed as high risk.

Risk Rank Example

Risk Rank is determined by a combination of factors such as product lifecycle status, price & inventory volatility, current inventory availability and much more. Even the availability of manufacturer specifications, part documentation such as datasheets and reference designs have an impact on determining the overall riskiness of a part.

The risk is characterized across three product phases:

  • Design
  • Production
  • Long Term

We focus on the Design Phase on Component Search Engine in our evaluation of Risk.

Design Phase

The design phase of a product is at the beginning of the product lifecycle. This is when engineers are doing analysis of components in the marketplace, determining which specifications are most important for their design and assessing the cost impact of using this particular component. While this is early in the product lifecycle, choices at this point can severely impact a product much later on when the product is being made. Additionally, this stage is the one furthest from a product being made, which is why we focus on metrics of stability over time when determining Design Risk.

Risk Rank Breakdown

Trust Checks

Community Provided
System Verified
Community Approved
Sponsored

FDC1004DSCR Overview

Use the download button to access the FDC1004DSCR schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
FDC1004DSCR by Texas Instruments has a score of
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like FDC10, or try a keyword search, such as Other Analog ICs

Parts related to FDC1004DSCR

Showing 0 results

FDC1004DSCR Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Design Risk Rank Model
Part Image FDC1004DSCT Texas Instruments

4-Ch, 16-bit, capacitance to digital converter with active shield driver 10-WSON -40 to 125

Part Image FDC1004DSCJ Texas Instruments

4-Ch, 16-bit, capacitance to digital converter with active shield driver 10-WSON -40 to 125