We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand

Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

LP3990MFX-1.8/NOPB - Texas Instruments

Description: 150mA Linear Voltage Regulator for Digital Applications

Download ECAD Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download

PCB Footprints

LP3990MFX-1.8/NOPB - Texas Instruments PCB footprint - SOT23 (5-Pin) - SOT23 (5-Pin) - DBV (R-PDSO-G5)
click to zoom

3D Models

LP3990MFX-1.8/NOPB - Texas Instruments  - 3D model - SOT23 (5-Pin) - DBV (R-PDSO-G5)
click to zoom

LP3990MFX-1.8/NOPB Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    LP3990MFX-1.8/NOPB

  • Brand Name:

    Texas Instruments

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Part Package Code:

    SOT-23

  • Package Description:

    LSSOP, TSOP5/6,.11,37

  • Pin Count:

    5

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    compliant

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8542.39.00.01

  • Manufacturer:

    Texas Instruments

  • Risk Rank:

    1.24

  • Adjustability:

    FIXED

  • Dropout Voltage1-Nom:

    0.12 V

  • Input Voltage Absolute-Max:

    6.5 V

  • Input Voltage-Max:

    6 V

  • Input Voltage-Min:

    2 V

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PDSO-G5

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e3

  • Length:

    2.92 mm

  • Line Regulation-Max:

    0.00576%

  • Load Regulation-Max:

    0.02145%

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    1

  • Number of Functions:

    1

  • Number of Outputs:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    5

  • Operating Temperature TJ-Max:

    125 °C

  • Operating Temperature TJ-Min:

    -40 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    125 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -40 °C

  • Output Current1-Max:

    0.15 A

  • Output Voltage1-Max:

    1.872 V

  • Output Voltage1-Min:

    1.728 V

  • Output Voltage1-Nom:

    1.8 V

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Code:

    LSSOP

  • Package Equivalence Code:

    TSOP5/6,.11,37

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    SMALL OUTLINE, LOW PROFILE, SHRINK PITCH

  • Packing Method:

    TR

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    260

  • Qualification Status:

    Not Qualified

  • Regulator Type:

    FIXED POSITIVE SINGLE OUTPUT STANDARD REGULATOR

  • Seated Height-Max:

    1.22 mm

  • Subcategory:

    Other Regulators

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Technology:

    CMOS

  • Terminal Finish:

    Matte Tin (Sn)

  • Terminal Form:

    GULL WING

  • Terminal Pitch:

    0.953 mm

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    NOT SPECIFIED

  • Voltage Tolerance-Max:

    4%

  • Width:

    1.6 mm

Risk Rank: Design Risk

LP3990MFX-1.8/NOPB — Texas Instruments
2.2 - Low Design Risk
Design Risk Rank is determined by in-depth analysis across multiple factors, including part availability, functional equivalents, lifecycle and more. Learn more →

Risk Rank

Risk Rank is a proprietary algorithm Supplyframe has developed to quantify component risk using multiple data points. This ranking helps engineers and buyers determine whether alternates should be sought for parts that are deemed as high risk.

Risk Rank Example

Risk Rank is determined by a combination of factors such as product lifecycle status, price & inventory volatility, current inventory availability and much more. Even the availability of manufacturer specifications, part documentation such as datasheets and reference designs have an impact on determining the overall riskiness of a part.

The risk is characterized across three product phases:

  • Design
  • Production
  • Long Term

We focus on the Design Phase on Component Search Engine in our evaluation of Risk.

Design Phase

The design phase of a product is at the beginning of the product lifecycle. This is when engineers are doing analysis of components in the marketplace, determining which specifications are most important for their design and assessing the cost impact of using this particular component. While this is early in the product lifecycle, choices at this point can severely impact a product much later on when the product is being made. Additionally, this stage is the one furthest from a product being made, which is why we focus on metrics of stability over time when determining Design Risk.

Risk Rank Breakdown

Trust Checks

Community Provided
System Verified
Community Approved
Sponsored

LP3990MFX-1.8/NOPB Overview

Use the download button to access the LP3990MFX-1.8/NOPB schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
LP3990MFX-1.8/NOPB by Texas Instruments has a score of
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like LP399, or try a keyword search, such as Linear Regulator ICs

Parts related to LP3990MFX-1.8/NOPB

Showing 0 results

LP3990MFX-1.8/NOPB Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Design Risk Rank Model
Part Image LP3990MFX-1.8 National Semiconductor Corporation

IC VREG 1.8 V FIXED POSITIVE REGULATOR, PDSO5, SOT-23, 5 PIN, Fixed Positive Single Output Standard Regulator

Part Image LP3990MFX-1.8/NOPB National Semiconductor Corporation

IC VREG 1.8 V FIXED POSITIVE REGULATOR, PDSO5, ROHS COMPLIANT, SOT-23, 5 PIN, Fixed Positive Single Output Standard Regulator