We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand

Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

M24C02-BN6 - STMicroelectronics

Description: Serial EEPROM, 256 x 8, 8 Pin, Plastic, DIP

Download ECAD Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download

PCB Footprints

M24C02-BN6 - STMicroelectronics PCB footprint - Dual-In-Line Packages - Dual-In-Line Packages - PDIP8 – 8 pin Plastic DIP, 0.25mm lead frame, package outline-
click to zoom

3D Models

M24C02-BN6 - STMicroelectronics  - 3D model - Dual-In-Line Packages - PDIP8 – 8 pin Plastic DIP, 0.25mm lead frame, package outline-
click to zoom
  • Datasheet Download Datasheet
  • Stock & Prices $ Check Stock & Prices
  • Part Number M24C02-BN6
  • Manufacturer STMicroelectronics
  • Pin Count 8
  • Part Category Integrated Circuit
  • Package Category Dual-In-Line Packages
  • Footprint Name Dual-In-Line Packages - PDIP8 – 8 pin Plastic DIP, 0.25mm lead frame, package outline-
  • Released Date Jul 6, 2020
  • Pinout / Pin List Click Here (Member Only)

M24C02-BN6 Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    M24C02-BN6

  • Rohs Code:

    No

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Obsolete

  • Part Package Code:

    DIP

  • Package Description:

    PLASTIC, DIP-8

  • Pin Count:

    8

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    not_compliant

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8542.32.00.51

  • Manufacturer:

    STMicroelectronics

  • Risk Rank:

    9.76

  • Samacsys Modified On:

    2022-06-08 06:35:44

  • Clock Frequency-Max (fCLK):

    0.4 MHz

  • Data Retention Time-Min:

    40

  • Endurance:

    1000000 Write/Erase Cycles

  • I2C Control Byte:

    1010DDDR

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PDIP-T8

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e0

  • Length:

    9.27 mm

  • Memory Density:

    2048 bit

  • Memory IC Type:

    EEPROM

  • Memory Width:

    8

  • Number of Functions:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    8

  • Number of Words:

    256 words

  • Number of Words Code:

    256

  • Operating Mode:

    SYNCHRONOUS

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    85 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -40 °C

  • Organization:

    256X8

  • Output Characteristics:

    OPEN-DRAIN

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Code:

    DIP

  • Package Equivalence Code:

    DIP8,.3

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    IN-LINE

  • Parallel/Serial:

    SERIAL

  • Power Supplies:

    5 V

  • Qualification Status:

    Not Qualified

  • Seated Height-Max:

    5.33 mm

  • Serial Bus Type:

    I2C

  • Standby Current-Max:

    0.000001 A

  • Subcategory:

    EEPROMs

  • Supply Current-Max:

    0.002 mA

  • Supply Voltage-Max (Vsup):

    5.5 V

  • Supply Voltage-Min (Vsup):

    4.5 V

  • Supply Voltage-Nom (Vsup):

    5 V

  • Surface Mount:

    NO

  • Technology:

    CMOS

  • Temperature Grade:

    INDUSTRIAL

  • Terminal Finish:

    TIN LEAD

  • Terminal Form:

    THROUGH-HOLE

  • Terminal Pitch:

    2.54 mm

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Width:

    7.62 mm

  • Write Cycle Time-Max (tWC):

    5 ms

  • Write Protection:

    HARDWARE

Trust Checks

Community Provided
System Verified
Community Approved
Sponsored

M24C02-BN6 Overview

Use the download button to access the M24C02-BN6 schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like M24C0, or try a keyword search, such as EEPROMs

Parts related to M24C02-BN6

Showing 0 results

M24C02-BN6 Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image M24C02-BN6G STMicroelectronics

256X8 I2C/2-WIRE SERIAL EEPROM, PDIP8, LEAD FREE, PLASTIC, DIP-8

Part Image M24C02-BN6P STMicroelectronics

256X8 I2C/2-WIRE SERIAL EEPROM, PDIP8, LEAD FREE, PLASTIC, DIP-8