We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand
Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

MMSZ5242B-7-F - Diodes Incorporated

Description: Diodes Inc MMSZ5242B-7-F Zener Diode, 12V 5% 500 mW SMT 2-Pin SOD-123

Download MMSZ5242B-7-F Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download
PCB Footprints
MMSZ5242B-7-F - Diodes Incorporated PCB footprint - Small Outline Diode - Small Outline Diode - SOD123
click to zoom
3D Models
MMSZ5242B-7-F - Diodes Incorporated  - 3D model - Small Outline Diode - SOD123
click to zoom

MMSZ5242B-7-F Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    MMSZ5242B-7-F

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Package Description:

    SOD-123, 2 PIN

  • Pin Count:

    2

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    Compliant

  • Country Of Origin:

    Mainland China

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8541.10.00.50

  • Factory Lead Time:

    8 Weeks

  • Manufacturer:

    Diodes Incorporated

  • YTEOL:

    6.75

  • Configuration:

    SINGLE

  • Diode Element Material:

    SILICON

  • Diode Type:

    ZENER DIODE

  • Dynamic Impedance-Max:

    30 Ω

  • Forward Voltage-Max (VF):

    0.9 V

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PDSO-G2

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e3

  • Knee Impedance-Max:

    600 Ω

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    1

  • Number of Elements:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    2

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    150 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -65 °C

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    SMALL OUTLINE

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    260

  • Polarity:

    UNIDIRECTIONAL

  • Power Dissipation-Max:

    0.37 W

  • Qualification Status:

    Not Qualified

  • Reference Voltage-Nom:

    12 V

  • Reverse Current-Max:

    1 µA

  • Reverse Test Voltage:

    9.1 V

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Technology:

    ZENER

  • Terminal Finish:

    MATTE TIN

  • Terminal Form:

    GULL WING

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    10

  • Voltage Tol-Max:

    5%

  • Working Test Current:

    20 mA

Trust Checks

This model has been built in collaboration with the manufacturer.
Manufacturer Collaborated
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

MMSZ5242B-7-F Overview

Use the download button to access the MMSZ5242B-7-F schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like MMSZ5, or try a keyword search, such as Zener Diodes

Parts related to MMSZ5242B-7-F

Showing 0 results

MMSZ5242B-7-F Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image MMSZ5242B Sangdest Microelectronics (Nanjing) Co Ltd

Zener Diode, 12V V(Z), 5%, 0.5W, Silicon, Unidirectional, PLASTIC PACKAGE-2

Part Image MMSZ5242B Motorola Mobility LLC

12V, 0.5W, SILICON, UNIDIRECTIONAL VOLTAGE REGULATOR DIODE, CASE 425-04, 2 PIN

Part Image MMSZ5242B-13 Diodes Incorporated

Zener Diode, 12V V(Z), 5%, 0.5W, Silicon, Unidirectional, PLASTIC, SOD-123, 2 PIN

Part Image MMSZ5242BD87Z Fairchild Semiconductor Corporation

Zener Diode, 12V V(Z), 0.5W, Silicon, Unidirectional,

Part Image MMSZ5242B-T1 Sangdest Microelectronics (Nanjing) Co Ltd

Zener Diode, 12V V(Z), 5%, 0.5W, Silicon, Unidirectional, PLASTIC PACKAGE-2

For a full list of alternate parts for MMSZ5242B-7-F, check out Findchips.com