We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand
Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

MPSA42 - onsemi

Description: Bipolar Transistors - BJT NPN/HIV TO-92

Download MPSA42 Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download
PCB Footprints
MPSA42 - onsemi PCB footprint - Other - Other - TO-92 3L_2023-1
click to zoom
3D Models
MPSA42 - onsemi  - 3D model - Other - TO-92 3L_2023-1
click to zoom

MPSA42 Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    MPSA42

  • Brand Name:

    onsemi

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Package Description:

    TO-226AA, 3 PIN

  • Pin Count:

    3

  • Manufacturer Package Code:

    135AN

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    Compliant

  • Country Of Origin:

    Mainland China

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • Factory Lead Time:

    19 Weeks

  • Manufacturer:

    onsemi

  • YTEOL:

    6.5

  • Collector Current-Max (IC):

    0.5 A

  • Collector-Emitter Voltage-Max:

    300 V

  • Configuration:

    SINGLE

  • DC Current Gain-Min (hFE):

    40

  • JEDEC-95 Code:

    TO-92

  • JESD-30 Code:

    O-PBCY-T3

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e3

  • Number of Elements:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    3

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    150 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -55 °C

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Shape:

    ROUND

  • Package Style:

    CYLINDRICAL

  • Polarity/Channel Type:

    NPN

  • Power Dissipation-Max (Abs):

    0.625 W

  • Qualification Status:

    Not Qualified

  • Surface Mount:

    NO

  • Terminal Finish:

    MATTE TIN

  • Terminal Form:

    THROUGH-HOLE

  • Terminal Position:

    BOTTOM

  • Transistor Application:

    AMPLIFIER

  • Transistor Element Material:

    SILICON

  • Transition Frequency-Nom (fT):

    50 MHz

Trust Checks

This model has been provided by community users.
Community Provided
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

MPSA42 Overview

Use the download button to access the MPSA42 schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like MPSA4, or try a keyword search, such as Small Signal Bipolar Transistors

Parts related to MPSA42

Showing 0 results

MPSA42 Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image MPSA42 Central Semiconductor Corp

Small Signal Bipolar Transistor, 0.5A I(C), 300V V(BR)CEO, 1-Element, NPN, Silicon, TO-92, PLASTIC PACKAGE-3