We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand

Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

UC2824NG4 - Texas Instruments

Description: Texas Instruments UC2824NG4, Dual PWM Soft Switching Controller, 1000 kHz 16-Pin, PDIP

Download UC2824NG4 Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download

PCB Footprints

UC2824NG4 - Texas Instruments PCB footprint - Dual-In-Line Packages - Dual-In-Line Packages - N (R-PDIP-T16)
click to zoom

3D Models

UC2824NG4 - Texas Instruments  - 3D model - Dual-In-Line Packages - N (R-PDIP-T16)
click to zoom

UC2824NG4 Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    UC2824NG4

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Obsolete

  • Part Package Code:

    DIP

  • Package Description:

    DIP, DIP16,.3

  • Pin Count:

    16

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    unknown

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8542.39.00.01

  • Manufacturer:

    Texas Instruments

  • Risk Rank:

    8.91

  • Additional Feature:

    CURRENT MODE OPERATION ALSO POSSIBLE

  • Analog IC - Other Type:

    SWITCHING CONTROLLER

  • Control Mode:

    VOLTAGE-MODE

  • Control Technique:

    PULSE WIDTH MODULATION

  • Input Voltage-Max:

    30 V

  • Input Voltage-Min:

    8.8 V

  • Input Voltage-Nom:

    15 V

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PDIP-T16

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e4

  • Length:

    19.305 mm

  • Number of Functions:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    16

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    85 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -40 °C

  • Output Current-Max:

    2 A

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Code:

    DIP

  • Package Equivalence Code:

    DIP16,.3

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    IN-LINE

  • Qualification Status:

    Not Qualified

  • Seated Height-Max:

    5.08 mm

  • Subcategory:

    Switching Regulator or Controllers

  • Surface Mount:

    NO

  • Switcher Configuration:

    PUSH-PULL

  • Switching Frequency-Max:

    1000 kHz

  • Technology:

    BIPOLAR

  • Temperature Grade:

    INDUSTRIAL

  • Terminal Finish:

    NICKEL PALLADIUM GOLD

  • Terminal Form:

    THROUGH-HOLE

  • Terminal Pitch:

    2.54 mm

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Width:

    7.62 mm

Trust Checks

This model has been provided by community users.
Community Provided
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

UC2824NG4 Overview

Use the download button to access the UC2824NG4 schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like UC282, or try a keyword search, such as Switching Regulator or Controllers

Parts related to UC2824NG4

Showing 0 results

UC2824NG4 Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image UC3824N Texas Instruments

30-V, 1.5A double ended PWM controller with 9.2V/8.4V UVLO and 85% duty cycle , 0C to 70C 16-PDIP 0 to 70

Part Image UC2824N Rochester Electronics LLC

1.5 A SWITCHING CONTROLLER, 1000 kHz SWITCHING FREQ-MAX, PDIP16, PLASTIC, DIP-16

Part Image UC3824J Texas Instruments

2A SWITCHING CONTROLLER, 1000kHz SWITCHING FREQ-MAX, CDIP16

Part Image UC1824J Texas Instruments

1.5A SWITCHING CONTROLLER, 1000kHz SWITCHING FREQ-MAX, CDIP16, CERAMIC, DIP-16