We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand
Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Product Video from Analog Devices

Analog Devices Inc. ADMV4540 K-Band Quadrature Demodulator

Video Description

This product video is brought to you by Mouser Electronics, an authorized distributor of Analog Devices components.

The ADMV4540 is a highly integrated K-Band Quadrature Demodulator designed by Analog Devices Inc. for use in various high-frequency applications, including radar and communication systems.

The ADMV4540 operates within a wide frequency range from 17 GHz to 24 GHz, making it suitable for K-Band applications. It provides in-phase (I) and quadrature-phase (Q) demodulation, which is essential for complex signal analysis and modulation schemes such as QPSK, QAM, and other digital modulation techniques. The device boasts high linearity and low noise performance, critical for maintaining signal integrity and ensuring accurate demodulation in high-frequency environments. The ADMV4540 includes an integrated LO amplifier, which simplifies the design and reduces the need for additional external components. The demodulator features on-chip DC offset cancellation circuitry, improving the overall accuracy and stability of the demodulated signal.

The device is available in a compact 32-lead LFCSP (lead frame chip scale package), facilitating easy integration into space-constrained designs.

Specifications: Frequency Range: 17 GHz to 24 GHz Input IP3: Typically +22 dBm Noise Figure: Typically 12 dB Conversion Gain: Approximately 6 dB I/Q Amplitude Balance: 0.1 dB (typical) I/Q Phase Balance: 1 degree (typical) Power Supply Voltage: 3.3V Power Consumption: Low power consumption, suitable for power-sensitive applications

The ADMV4540 is versatile and can be employed in a variety of high-frequency applications, including:

Radar Systems: It is well-suited for both automotive and industrial radar systems, providing precise demodulation of radar signals Satellite Communications: The device can be used in satellite communication receivers, where high-frequency performance and accurate signal demodulation are crucial Point-to-Point Microwave Links: It is ideal for point-to-point microwave communication systems, offering reliable performance in high-frequency links Test and Measurement Equipment: The ADMV4540 can be used in RF test equipment for signal analysis and characterization.

To learn more, visit Mouser.com.

To watch more product videos from Mouser Electronics, visit their YouTube Channel.

https://www.youtube.com/@MouserElec/featured

Manufacturer: Analog Devices

About Analog Devices

Analog Devices Inc. is a global leader in the design and manufacturing of analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing integrated circuits and software solutions for the industrial, automotive, healthcare, communications industries. Analog Devices serves a diverse range of markets including industrial, automotive, healthcare, energy, aerospace, defense, and consumer electronics industries. Analog Devices’ product portfolio includes a wide range of ICs, modules, and subsystems that are used in appl