We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand
Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Product Video from Analog Devices

Analog Devices MAX25255 Synchronous Buck Converters

Video Description

This product video is brought to you by Mouser Electronics, an authorized distributor of Analog Devices components.

The MAX25255 is a synchronous buck converter manufactured by Analog Devices. The MAX25255 is designed as a synchronous buck converter, which means it efficiently steps down input voltage to a lower output voltage while regulating the output with high efficiency. It supports a wide input voltage range, typically from 3V to 60V, making it suitable for a variety of applications, including automotive, industrial, and telecommunications. The synchronous rectification topology of the MAX25255 helps achieve high efficiency over a wide load range. This makes it suitable for battery-powered applications where maximizing efficiency is crucial for extending battery life.

The MAX25255 allows users to program the output voltage using external resistors or a digital interface. This flexibility enables customization of the output voltage to suit specific application requirements. It features an adjustable switching frequency, which allows users to optimize efficiency and performance based on their application needs. Higher switching frequencies enable smaller external components and reduce output voltage ripple, while lower switching frequencies can improve efficiency at lighter loads. The MAX25255 includes various protection features to ensure reliable operation and protect the device and connected components from damage. These protections may include input undervoltage lockout (UVLO), overcurrent protection (OCP), overtemperature protection (OTP), and short-circuit protection.

Some versions of the MAX25255 include integrated MOSFETs (metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistors), simplifying the external component count and reducing board space requirements. Certain variants of the MAX25255 may feature a digital interface such as I2C or SPI, allowing for digital control and monitoring of the device parameters, including output voltage, switching frequency, and fault status.

To learn more, visit Mouser.com.

To watch more product videos from Mouser Electronics, visit their YouTube Channel. https://www.youtube.com/@MouserElec/featured

Manufacturer: Analog Devices

About Analog Devices

Analog Devices Inc. is a global leader in the design and manufacturing of analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing integrated circuits and software solutions for the industrial, automotive, healthcare, communications industries. Analog Devices serves a diverse range of markets including industrial, automotive, healthcare, energy, aerospace, defense, and consumer electronics industries. Analog Devices’ product portfolio includes a wide range of ICs, modules, and subsystems that are used in appl