Part Image

ATTINY24A-PU - Microchip

Description: MCU 8-Bit ATtiny AVR 2KB Flash PDIP14 ATTINY24A-PU, 8 bit AVR Microcontroller 20MHz 128 B, 2 kB Flash, 128 B RAM, I2C 14-Pin PDIP

Download ATTINY24A-PU Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download
PCB Footprints
ATTINY24A-PU - Microchip PCB footprint - Dual-In-Line Packages - Dual-In-Line Packages - 14P3
click to zoom
3D Models
ATTINY24A-PU - Microchip  - 3D model - Dual-In-Line Packages - 14P3
click to zoom

ATTINY24A-PU Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    ATTINY24A-PU

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Package Description:

    DIP-14

  • Pin Count:

    14

  • Manufacturer Package Code:

    PDIP-14

  • Country Of Origin:

    Thailand

  • HTS Code:

    8542.31.00.15

  • Factory Lead Time:

    6 Weeks

  • Manufacturer:

    Microchip Technology Inc

  • YTEOL:

    14

  • Has ADC:

    YES

  • Additional Feature:

    ALSO OPERATES AT 1.8V MINIMUM SUPPLY AT 4 MHZ

  • Bit Size:

    8

  • Boundary Scan:

    NO

  • CPU Family:

    AVR

  • Clock Frequency-Max:

    20 MHz

  • DAC Channels:

    NO

  • Format:

    FIXED POINT

  • Integrated Cache:

    NO

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PDIP-T14

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e3

  • Length:

    19.05 mm

  • Low Power Mode:

    YES

  • Number of External Interrupts:

    1

  • Number of I/O Lines:

    12

  • Number of Terminals:

    14

  • Number of Timers:

    2

  • On Chip Data RAM Width:

    8

  • On Chip Program ROM Width:

    8

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    85 °C

  • Operating Temperature-Min:

    -40 °C

  • PWM Channels:

    YES

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Code:

    DIP

  • Package Equivalence Code:

    DIP14,.3

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    IN-LINE

  • Qualification Status:

    Not Qualified

  • RAM (bytes):

    128

  • ROM (words):

    2048

  • ROM Programmability:

    FLASH

  • Seated Height-Max:

    5.334 mm

  • Speed:

    20 MHz

  • Supply Current-Max:

    7 mA

  • Supply Voltage-Max:

    5.5 V

  • Supply Voltage-Min:

    4.5 V

  • Supply Voltage-Nom:

    5 V

  • Surface Mount:

    NO

  • Technology:

    CMOS

  • Temperature Grade:

    INDUSTRIAL

  • Terminal Finish:

    Matte Tin (Sn)

  • Terminal Form:

    THROUGH-HOLE

  • Terminal Pitch:

    2.54 mm

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Width:

    7.62 mm

  • uPs/uCs/Peripheral ICs Type:

    MICROCONTROLLER, RISC

ATTINY24A-PU Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • The maximum clock frequency of the ATTINY24A-PU is 20 MHz.
  • The ATTINY24A-PU has 2 KB of flash memory.
  • Yes, the ATTINY24A-PU can operate at 5V, but it is recommended to operate it at 3.3V for optimal performance and power consumption.
  • Yes, the ATTINY24A-PU has a built-in Universal Asynchronous Receiver-Transmitter (UART) for serial communication.
  • The ATTINY24A-PU has 14 I/O pins, including 2 analog input pins.

Trust Checks

This model has been provided by community users.
Community Provided
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

ATTINY24A-PU Overview

Use the download button to access the ATTINY24A-PU schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like ATTIN, or try a keyword search, such as Microcontrollers

About Microchip

Microchip Technology Inc. is a leading manufacturer of microcontrollers and semiconductor devices for a wide range of applications in the aerospace, automotive, consumer electronics, industrial, and medical industries. Alongside a comprehensive product portfolio, Microchip Technology Inc. also provides easy-to-use development tools that enable engineers to create optimal designs quickly with minimal iterations to reduce risk while lowering total system costs to market. Headquartered in Chandler, Arizona, th

Parts related to ATTINY24A-PU

Showing 0 results

ATTINY24A-PU Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image ATTINY24A-PU Atmel Corporation

RISC Microcontroller, 8-Bit, FLASH, AVR RISC CPU, 20MHz, CMOS, PDIP14