We use Cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using our website and services, you expressly agree to the placement of our performance, functionality and advertising cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

OK, Thanks

Notice for California users only:

This website or its third-party tools processes personal data.
In case of sale of your personal information, you may opt out by using the link: do not sell my personal information.

Otherwise, by continuing to use our website, you expressly agree to the use of personal information. To find out more about the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information will be used, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

I understand

Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides you with the right to opt out of the 'sale' of your Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, your privacy rights as a California resident, and how to exercise your rights as a California resident.

To request that Supplyframe may not 'sell' your Personal Information, please submit the form below. Please note that some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered 'sales' and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. Your selection does not affect other use and sharing of your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Supplyframe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us.

By clicking submit below, you consent to allow Supplyframe to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested.

Part Image

DS8921M/NOPB - Texas Instruments

Description: Differential Line Drivers and Receiver Pair

Download DS8921M/NOPB Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download

PCB Footprints

DS8921M/NOPB - Texas Instruments PCB footprint - Small Outline Packages - Small Outline Packages - D
click to zoom

3D Models

DS8921M/NOPB - Texas Instruments  - 3D model - Small Outline Packages - D
click to zoom

DS8921M/NOPB Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    DS8921M/NOPB

  • Brand Name:

    Texas Instruments

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Active

  • Part Package Code:

    SOIC

  • Package Description:

    SOP, SOP8,.25

  • Pin Count:

    8

  • Reach Compliance Code:

    compliant

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • HTS Code:

    8542.39.00.01

  • Manufacturer:

    Texas Instruments

  • Risk Rank:

    1.42

  • YTEOL:

    15

  • Differential Output:

    YES

  • Driver Number of Bits:

    1

  • High Level Input Current-Max:

    0.00002 A

  • Input Characteristics:

    DIFFERENTIAL SCHMITT TRIGGER

  • Interface IC Type:

    LINE TRANSCEIVER

  • Interface Standard:

    EIA-422

  • JESD-30 Code:

    R-PDSO-G8

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e3

  • Length:

    4.9 mm

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    1

  • Number of Functions:

    1

  • Number of Terminals:

    8

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    70 °C

  • Out Swing-Min:

    2.5 V

  • Output Low Current-Max:

    8 A

  • Package Body Material:

    PLASTIC/EPOXY

  • Package Code:

    SOP

  • Package Equivalence Code:

    SOP8,.25

  • Package Shape:

    RECTANGULAR

  • Package Style:

    SMALL OUTLINE

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    260

  • Power Supplies:

    5 V

  • Qualification Status:

    Not Qualified

  • Receive Delay-Max:

    22.5 ns

  • Receiver Number of Bits:

    1

  • Seated Height-Max:

    1.75 mm

  • Subcategory:

    Line Driver or Receivers

  • Supply Current-Max:

    35 mA

  • Supply Voltage-Max:

    5.5 V

  • Supply Voltage-Min:

    4.5 V

  • Supply Voltage-Nom:

    5 V

  • Supply Voltage1-Max:

    5.5 V

  • Supply Voltage1-Min:

    4.5 V

  • Supply Voltage1-Nom:

    5 V

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Technology:

    BIPOLAR

  • Temperature Grade:

    COMMERCIAL

  • Terminal Finish:

    MATTE TIN

  • Terminal Form:

    GULL WING

  • Terminal Pitch:

    1.27 mm

  • Terminal Position:

    DUAL

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    30

  • Transmit Delay-Max:

    15 ns

  • Width:

    3.9 mm

Trust Checks

This model has been provided by community users.
Community Provided
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

DS8921M/NOPB Overview

Use the download button to access the DS8921M/NOPB schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like DS892, or try a keyword search, such as Line Driver or Receivers

Parts related to DS8921M/NOPB

Showing 0 results

DS8921M/NOPB Alternates

Showing results

Image Part Number Model
Part Image DS8921MX Texas Instruments

LINE TRANSCEIVER, PDSO8, SOIC-8

Part Image DS8921M Texas Instruments

LINE TRANSCEIVER, PDSO8, PLASTIC, MS-012AA, SOIC-8