Part Image

PCP1405-TD-H - onsemi

Description: Single N-Channel Power MOSFET 250V, 0.6A, 6.5Ω

Download PCP1405-TD-H Model
Schematic
symbols
Schematic symbol is unavailable for download
PCB
footprints
PCB footprint is unavailable for download
3D
models
3D model is unavailable for download
PCB Footprints
PCP1405-TD-H - onsemi PCB footprint - Other - Other - PCP1302-1
click to zoom
3D Models
PCP1405-TD-H - onsemi  - 3D model - Other - PCP1302-1
click to zoom

PCP1405-TD-H Details

  • Manufacturer Part Number:

    PCP1405-TD-H

  • Brand Name:

    ON Semiconductor

  • Pbfree Code:

    Yes

  • Rohs Code:

    Yes

  • Part Life Cycle Code:

    Obsolete

  • Manufacturer Package Code:

    419AU

  • ECCN Code:

    EAR99

  • Manufacturer:

    onsemi

  • YTEOL:

    0

  • Configuration:

    SINGLE

  • Drain Current-Max (ID):

    0.6 A

  • FET Technology:

    METAL-OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR

  • JESD-609 Code:

    e6

  • Moisture Sensitivity Level:

    1

  • Number of Elements:

    1

  • Operating Temperature-Max:

    150 °C

  • Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel):

    260

  • Polarity/Channel Type:

    N-CHANNEL

  • Power Dissipation-Max (Abs):

    3.5 W

  • Surface Mount:

    YES

  • Terminal Finish:

    TIN BISMUTH

  • Time@Peak Reflow Temperature-Max (s):

    30

PCP1405-TD-H Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • A 2-layer or 4-layer PCB with a solid ground plane and thermal vias under the device can help to dissipate heat efficiently. The datasheet provides a recommended PCB layout, but it's essential to consult with a thermal expert or perform thermal simulations to ensure optimal performance.
  • The PCP1405-TD-H requires a specific biasing scheme to operate within its recommended operating conditions. Ensure that the input voltage (VIN) is within the recommended range (4.5V to 5.5V), and the output voltage (VOUT) is set to the desired level using the feedback resistors (RFBT and RFBG). Consult the datasheet for the recommended biasing scheme and component values.
  • The output capacitor (COUT), input capacitor (CIN), and feedback resistors (RFBT and RFBG) are critical components that affect the device's stability and performance. Ensure that these components meet the recommended specifications and are of high quality to ensure optimal performance.
  • To troubleshoot issues, start by verifying the PCB layout, component values, and biasing scheme. Check for any signs of overheating, and ensure that the input voltage and output voltage are within the recommended ranges. Use an oscilloscope to monitor the output voltage and input voltage waveforms to identify any anomalies. Consult the datasheet and application notes for troubleshooting guidelines.
  • To minimize EMI, use a shielded enclosure, and ensure that the PCB layout is optimized for EMI reduction. Use a common-mode choke or ferrite bead on the input and output lines, and consider adding EMI filters or shielding to the device. Consult the datasheet and application notes for EMI mitigation guidelines.

Trust Checks

This model has been provided by an expert contributor.
Expert Contribution
This model has been verified by system checks.
System Verified
This model has been reviewed by community users.
Community Approved
Sponsored

PCP1405-TD-H Overview

Use the download button to access the PCP1405-TD-H schematic symbol, PCB footprint, and 3D model.
To find more CAD model downloads similar to this part, try a partial part number search, like PCP14, or try a keyword search, such as Small Signal Field-Effect Transistors

Parts related to PCP1405-TD-H

Showing 0 results